Class of 1940

Wesley James Hayes 1922 - 25 May 1942 (KIA)

Robert Allen Jones 29 Mar 1921 - 24 Sep 1983

Mabel (Lewallen) Bushby 18 Apr 1921 - 17 Mar 1998

George Paul Mathews 23 Oct 1922 - 20 Nov 2004

Dale Earl McMullen 23 Jul 1923 - 12 Feb 1984

Maxine Laurinda (McMurren) Jones Schuman 2 Feb 1922 - 14 May 2004

Robert Eldon Morey 5 Oct 1921 - 18 Mar 1988

Audrey Belle (Neal) Gilmore 21 Jul 1921 - 6 Jan 2018

Vernon Keith Richardson 20 Mar 1923 - 29 Dec 2012

Charles Olen Tooley 11 Dec 1922 - 11 Apr 1988

Helen Vera (Miller) Tooley 22 Dec 1920 - 1 Mar 1987

Virgie 'Gee Gee' Leona (Winkelman) Wick McLennan 27 Oct 1921 - 5 Aug 2009

David Arthur Winkelman 20 Jan 1922 - 22 Nov 1997

Mayne Author Young 30 Sep 1922 - 26 Mar 1948

******************

Class of 1941

Austin Gurley Drake 20 Jun 1923 - 8 Feb 1969

Dean Garrett 5 Dec 1923 - 16 Mar 1993

Mary Alice (Hoots) Shepherd 17 May 1923 - 3 Sep 1972

Creston McNeel 7 Jul 1923 - 20 Jan 1997

Mary Ann (Miller) Rankin 17 Mar 1923 - 3 Sep 1999

James Earl Paulson 20 Mar 1923 - 22 May 2011

Charles Gilbert Rudolph 8 Jul 1923 - 12 Aug 1948

******************

Class of 1942

Paul Archambeau 26 Feb 1924 - 24 May 1998

Frederick Cheney Gaedecke 4 Jun 1924 - 30 Nov 1942 (KIA)

Ann Ruth (Morgan) Connarley 26 Apr 1924 - 28 Jan 1990

Faye Eula (Place) Dulany 8 Jun 1924 - 31 Jan 1992

Melville Merton Richardson 16 May 1924 - 21 May 2016

Leroy Edward Vaughn 6 May 1924 - 2 Nov 1996

Robert Laurence Winkelman 18 Feb 1924 - 10 Jul 2009

Maxine Eleanor (Winkelman) Hull Messinger Kitchen 5 Apr 1924 - 3 Jun 2008

*****************

Class of 1943

Wilma (Martin) Baker 13 Sep 1925 - 10 Sep 1997

Monte Bates, Jr. 14 Oct 1925 - 20 Jul 2002

Robert Frank Hartley 25 Jun 1924 - Jun 1980

Daniel Louis Neiderheiser 5 Dec 1925 - 25 Dec 1944 (KIA)

Benjamin F. Whaley 31 Dec 1923 - 28 Jul 1980

******************

Class of 1944

Betty Delaine (Brady) Baalman 20 Apr 1926 - 16 Mar 1998

Donald Earl Cleveland 15 Nov 1926 - 30 Dec 2016

Leeola Phyllis (Cobb) Snelling 15 Feb 1928 - 9 Mar 2008

Arthur Lewis Gaddis 14 Mar 1926 - 31 Jul 1998

Esther (Harbour) Kafer 19 Feb 1926 - 22 Jun 1999

Martha Jane (Morgan) Dillon Hudgins 7 Mar 1926 - 4 Dec 1990

******************

Class of 1945

Tommy Bates 18 Aug 1927 - 12 Jun 2000

Gene Leroy St. Clair 10 Jun 1927 - 27 Aug 2007

Lorraine Evelyn (Clarke) Drake 8 Aug 1926 - 6 Sep 2008

Willie Lorene ‘Doll’ (Harbour) Taylor  1 May 1927 - 12 Nov 2011

Glendoris Dorene (Jurgensen) Bollenbaugh 19 Sep 1927 - 5 Apr 2016

Beth Louise (Meissner) Major 8 Feb 1928 - 26 Nov 2013

Doris Clair (Tripp) Buckner 4 Aug 1927 - 11 Feb 2002

Lillian Marie (Waterman) Winkelman 6 Jun 1927 - 8 Dec 2019

Howard Louis Winkelman 7 Dec 1927 - 4 Aug 2017

Merle Irene (Wood) Barker 25 Jan 1928 - 22 Oct 2009

******************

Class of 1946

Ethelsue 'Sue' Dovie (Baker) Dyer 15 May 1928 - 5 Jan 2006

Gerald Sam Brady 5 Oct 1927 - 31 Oct 1986

Virginia Ruth (Cleveland) Winsenberg 6 Dec 1927 - 4 Aug 2015

Willard 'Bill' Otis Lewallen 24 Feb 1927 - 9 Jan 1996

Foley (Munyon) Vaughn 17 Jun 1928 - 11 Oct 2001

Elwin Harold Patterson 22 May 1927 - 2 Aug 1998

Effie Viola (Edson) Reid 24 Sep 1928 - 13 Jul 2008

Carl William Yeust 10 Jun 1928 - 28 May 2003

******************

Class of 1947

Phyllis Ruth (Brehmer) Lee 14 Sep 1928 - 30 Dec 1991

Robert 'Bob' Lee Brown 6 May 1928 - 1 Nov 2000

Patrick LeRoy Christle 11 Nov 1928 - 2 Aug 1978

Marietta Arivilla (Cobb) Magill 27 Oct 1929 - 6 Jun 2015

Norma Lucille (Hayes) Vaughn Thacker Garcia Howell 9 Apr 1929 - 7 Jul 1995

Allen Dale McCollum 2 Mar 1928 - 11 Aug 2004

Ardel 'Dell' Darwin McDiarmid 27 Nov 1928 - 20 Apr 2016

Virginia Mae (Phelps) Snyder 3 May 1929 - 30 Dec 1997

Ethel (Phillips) Monroe 1927 - 2016

George Edgar Reynolds 15 Apr 1929 - 15 Jun 2013

Jack L. Sparks 10 Jul 1928 - 26 Feb 2007

James Stackhouse 26 Aug 1929 - Nov 1968

Jennia Grace (Tomerlin) Tooley 17 Mar 1929 - 19 Jul 1949

Wyona Vay (Woodley) Shoulders 20 Oct 1929 - 3 Feb 2003

******************

Class of 1948

Mary Ann (Bowman) Jones 12 Jan 1930 - 4 Feb 2010

Roger Henderson Blevins 15 Jan 1930 - 24 Oct 1986

Louise Frances (Bock) Cooper McAllister 7 Nov 1929 - 12 Dec 2006

Claude Scott Cleveland 5 Sep 1929 - 12 Sep 2016

James Cooper 25 Aug 1928 - 16 Apr 2005

Gordon Leslie Dompier 1930 - 5 Jan 1949

Carl Elbert Ford 13 Apr 1929 - 24 May 2015

Delores 'Maxine' (Keneda) Bowden Cottrell 13 Jan 1931 - 2 Mar 2006

Russell G. Kinnaman 21 Apr 1930 - 2 Dec 1998

David Lee Larson 19 Jun 1930 - 11 Aug 1954

Henry John McAllister 17 Aug 1929 - 19 Dec 2008

Keith L. McFarlin 27 Jan 1930 - 17 Nov 2016

Robert 'Bob' M. Newell 25 Nov 1928 - 8 Apr 2003

Claude Monroe Patterson 15 Jun 1930 - 25 Jul 2010

Dorothy Rondeau Yeust 17 Feb 1929 - 14 Nov 2000

Hazel Evelyn (Van Valkenburg) Whaley 27 Nov 1930 - 30 Jul 2008

******************

Class of 1949

Dorothy (Reynolds) Bates 3 May 1931 - 26 Aug 2017

James Glenn Booth 24 Jan 1930 - 24 Aug 2019

Wilda Mae (Cobb) Dishmon 20 Jul 1931 - 15 Oct 2000

Clifford Edward Cooper 13 Sep 1930 - 7 Jul 2007

Betty Mathilda Sipkens Fisher 15 Nov 1931 - 9 Oct 2014

Robert 'Bob' Frank Fisher 2 Jul 1931 - 23 Oct 2018

Leslie William 'Bill' Jantzer 27 Jan 1932 - 1 Apr 2008

Dale Ralph Johns 19 Apr 1930 - 21 Sep 2017

Ronald Clarence Miller 29 Jun 1931 - 18 Aug 2003

Marion Anna (Nixon) Harris Reid 14 Sep 1929 - 25 Dec 2005

George Edward 'Jack' Rondeau - 28 Aug 1973

Earl Sether 15 Jun 1931 - 5 Apr 1998

Carl Sether 15 Jun 1931 - 22 Mar 1989

James Howard Slaven 28 Feb 1930 - 18 Aug 2011

Dean Ronald Smith 15 Jun 1931 - 8 May 1986

Mary Ruth (Sparks) Thompson 23 Jan 1931 - 3 Jun 1990

Everett William 'Bill' Walton 10 Jun 1932 - 13 Oct 2008

Priscilla (Rife) Wineman 11 May 1930 - 13 Jul 1997

******************

Class of 1950

Robert Eugene Barrow 17 Sep 1930 - 3 Jul 1995

Dorothy Darlene Brehmer Billups 2 May 1932 - 15 Mar 2011

Jacqueline Elaine Clark 15 Jun 1932 - 24 Jul 1996

Carley Cooper 5 Jan 1932 - 13 May 1986

Ida Muriel (Fotheringham) Kinnaman 23 Sep 1931 - 16 Nov 1995

Zorayda (Martin) Ford 16 Jul 1932 - 23 Jul 2002

Kenneth Lee Gray 11 Jul 1930 - 27 Feb 2014

Bertha 'Dolly' Estelle Patterson 17 Mar 1932 - 22 Jul 2018

Dorothy Louise (Phelps) Young Porter 29 Mar 1932 - 10 Feb 2003

Jack Allen Pruner 16 Sep 1931 - 25 Apr 2019

Joe Wyndol Smart 12 Jun 1932 - 26 Apr 2015

Marjorie Jennette (Van Duine) Haugom 24 Apr 1932 - 26 Aug 2017

Philip David Walker 21 Aug 1932 - 10 Dec 2003 

******************

Class of 1951

Violet Joy (Bird) Grasmick 4 Nov 1935 - 27 Jan 2011

William 'Bill' Cooper 29 Jul 1933 - 17 Nov 2002

William Wallace Chandler 2 Apr 1932 - 6 Jul 2006

Marilyn Adele (Croff) Hammond 22 Dec 1933 - 1 Feb 2003

Patty Dawn (Fotheringham) Williamson 4 Apr 1933 - 2 Mar 2008

Robert Edwin Gaedecke 19 Jul 1931 - 27 Mar 2003

Janelle Johnson 1933 - ??

Thomas Lyons 1933 - ??

Benny Moore 20 Dec 1933 - 13 Apr 1998

Charles Arthur Morgan 25 Aug 1930 - 14 Sep 2010

Ben E 'Benjy' Mouchett Jr. 10 Aug 1933 - 26 Sep 1992

Arthur James Munyon 9 Mar 1933 - 8 Jul 2007

Berda Munyon 1933 - ??

Wilma Rea (Brown) Munyon 20 Jan 1934 - 27 Apr 2020

Richard Delano Pankey 10 May 1933 - 4 Nov 2014

Dorothy Ruth (Phillips) Dow Glide 4 Jul 1932 - 10 Sep 2009

Margaret Genniva (Ponder) Overton Trice Booher 5 Oct 1933 - 22 Jun 2005

Jane Rust 1933 - ??

Robert 'Bob' R. Skillings 23 Feb 1933 - 5 Dec 1976

Marion F. Slaven 28 Apr 1933 - 12 Jan 2007

Joe Sanders 17 Nov 1933 - 2021

Lowell York Snelling 14 Dec 1933 - 2 Dec 1990

George W. Stackhouse 4 Nov 1933 - 10 Sep 2003

Barbara Jean (St Clair) Hashberger 4 Apr 1933 - 10 Nov 2010

Thomas 'Tommy' Wayne Tomlinson 13 Oct 1933 - 14 Jul 2008

Everett Keller Walk 25 Oct 1931 - 15 Apr 1993

Donald Warren Winkelman 27 Jul 1932 - 21 May 2005

Frank Eugene Woodley 18 Aug 1933 -12 Sep 1973

******************

Class of 1952

Glen Austin 14 Dec 1934 - 6 Jul 2007

Janet (Beason) Parker 3 Sep 1934 - 8 Oct 2014

Alfred 'Fred' Walter Beerli 9 Jul 1931 - 27 Mar 2003

Phil Clayton 1 Jul 1934 - 2 Oct 2010

Walter Ace Crippen 12 Aug 1934 - 14 Nov 2009

Frank Benjamin Denton 13 Apr 1936 - 8 May 1995

Jack K. Jantzer 22 May 1934 - 3 Feb 2008

Rozalia Grace (Hayes) Burke Worden 9 Apr 1934 - 18 Jun 1974

Ruth Ann (McAllister) Hobble 27 Apr 1934 - 1 May 2020

Charles Everett Mills 7 Dec 1933 - 18 Mar 1955

Sharon Joy Peil-Morrow 19 May 1934 – 11 Aug 1987

Joseph Clinton Musta 31 May 1934 - 15 Sep 1969

Betty Rose (Reed) Hood 31 Jan 1934 - 21 Mar 2020

James Franklin Robson 19 Jan 1933 - 7 Oct 2015

Donald Wayne Thomas 28 Nov 1933 - 4 Dec 2015

Charles W. Walk 19 Apr 1934 - 28 Aug 1997

Earnest Charles 'Shine' Williamson 10 Jan 1932 - 15 Dec 2010

*****************

Class of 1953

John Glenn Bigelow 16 Jun 1935 - 1 Mar 2010

Phyllis (Osepian) Booth 2 Jun 1936 - 13 May 2020

William Edward Burke 29 Nov 1934 - 15 Jul 1995

Betty Lee (Caraway) Edwards Garrison 31 Jan 1935 - 16 May 1998

Charles Thomas 'Chuck' Cooper 31 Aug 1934 - 10 Nov 2017

Laura June (Cooper) Jubber Picard 31 Oct 1934 - 14 Jun 2005

Gloria Jean 'Dolly' (Hamilton) Van Valkenburg 6 May 1935 - 4 Jun 1991

Leonard Rex Hagar 1 Oct 1935 - 31 Aug 2015

Edward Theryle Rigsby 4 Mar 1935 - 29 Dec 2018

Billy Bradley Sparks 29 Jun 1934 - 22 Apr 1998

*****************

Class of 1954

Lois Elaine (Bishop) Carlson

Raymond Burke 1936 - 8 Oct 2017

Mitchell Grant Boon 10 Aug 1934 - 8 Nov 2006

Anna Ruth (Bowden) Redfield 24 Mar 1935 - 4 Mar 2005

George Byrd 16 Jun 1933 - 3 Mar 2016

Richard Chambers 19 Mar 1937 - 9 Jul 2004

Gordon Paul Cox 27 Dec 1936 - 2 Jun 2015

Dorothy Dee (Richardson) Clayton 31 Oct 1935 - 27 Jun 2009

Frank Daniels 29 Jan 1936 - 8 May 2013

Alonzo Wesley Fotheringham, Jr. 9 Sep 1935 - 29 Aug 2005

Richard Hayes 15 June 1935 - 14 May 2010

Larry 'Jake' Hill 29 Mar 1935 - 2 Apr 2003

Shirley (Bartle) Johnson 17 Sep 1936 - 10 Nov 2009

Boyd Leonard 25 Jun 1935 - 24 Jan 2015

Darrell McCaslin 20 Jun 1935 - 15 Jun 1975

John McDonald 17 May 1934 - 22 Oct 2005

Louis Morris13 Dec 1934 - Nov 1980

Cecil G. Munyon 9 Dec 1936 - 20 Jul 2006

Robert 'Bob' Peil 24 Jun 1935 - 25 Mar 2015

Betse (Sparks) Pugh 5 Sep 1936 - 20 Oct 1998

Ronald Rasmussen 12 May 1935 - 19 Oct 1976

Lila J. (Reasoner) Prestianni 17 Dec 1935 - 21 Oct 2003

Dolly Joyce (Pool) Rhodes 4 Dec 1934 - 2 Apr 2016

Helen (Bates) Roberts 15 Aug 1936 - 26 Oct 2016

Harold Tanner 6 Jul 1936 - 14 Feb 2019

Judith A (Taylor) Mingus 4 Nov 1936 - 7 Jun 2002

******************

Class of 1955

Gerald 'Jerry' Paul Bartle 22 May 1937 - 19 Jun 2015

Buddy Bassett 1937 - 199?

Michael S. Bird, Sr. 9 Nov 1937 - 25 Oct 2015

Edward L 'Ted' Booth 15 Dec 1936 - 22 Jun 2018

Bill Burke 18 Sep 1937 - 9 Aug 2010

Paul Dinis Cooper 2 May 1937 - 7 Jun 2004

Nancy Lee (Hodge) Daniels 23 Nov 1936 - 20 Mar 2017

David Joe Flipse 27 Apr 1937 - 24 Mar 2016

Harvey Galloway 15 Dec 1937 - 28 Mar 1959

Larry Joe Hagan 14 Aug 1936 - 16 May 2019

Donald Eugene Higgins 12 Feb 1937 - 3 Nov 2018

Walter 'Punk' Hill 20 May 1936 - 30 Mar 2019

Sharon (Miller) Owens 16 Oct 1937 - 9 Oct 1990

Dwane 'Killer' Miller 1937 - 4 Jan 2021

Patrick Spencer Mize 10 Dec 1936 - 18 Apr 1995

Shirley Andrea (Rasmussen) Moore 13 Sep 1937 - 17 Feb 1994

Charles Lee Morris 24 Jul 1938 -2 Mar 1993

Larry Edward Mullarkey 15 Jun 1937 - 23 Dec 2018

Jeddy 'Jed' J. Munyon 17 Jul 1936 - 14 Sep 1986

Frances Parazoo 1936 - ??

William 'Bill" Paul Sether 2 Aug 1937 - 7 Aug 2016

Melvin D. Wood 27 Feb 1934 - 19 Feb 1975

Priscilla Ann Woodley 20 Oct 1936 - ??

*****************

Class of 1956

Don Meads 8 May 1936 - 14 Sep 1964

Donna (Fisher) Miller 8 Nov 1938 - 28 Oct 1993

Willis Floyd Cobb 22 Jan 1938 - 2 Dec 1986

George Franklin Cooper 7 May 1937 - 12 Jun 1989

Billy Gene Devor 4 Apr 1937 - Apr 1979

Laurence T. 'Larry' Diltz 13 Jan 1939 - 9 Feb 2020

Archer Clayton Ford 12 Dec 1936 - 9 Jul 2020

William 'Bill' Hill 1937 - 2007

Katherine 'Kitty' (McLaughlin) Brown 1937 - 1995

Glady Leona (Munyon) McManus 9 Feb 1938 - 29 Mar 2006

Evonne (Phillips) Curry 15 Aug 1936 - 14 Nov 1989

Larry E. Prince 5 Nov 1936 - 9 Jun 1998

Exie 'June' (Lee) Pruitt 17 May 1937 - 29 Apr 2018

Frank Reed 25 Jul 1938 - 25 Dec 2003

Hattie M. (Ellis) Reed 16 Jun 1938 - 21 Jul 2011

Paul Smith 1938 - 24 Oct 2015

William Leroy Stein 23 Jul 1937 - 2 Feb 1994

James Edward Stanfill 26 May 1938 - 14 Jan 2017

Juanita (Stovall) Peil 1937 - 19??

Nolan F. Tanner 26 Oct 1938 - 12 Jul 2008

Frederick Lee West 19 Jun 1937 - 24 Sep 2004

****************

Class of 1957

Eleanor Pauline Bartle 9 Jan 1939 - 11 Nov 1985

Juanita J. (Steinman) Belcher 1939 - 21 Jul 1968

William 'Bill' Homer Bell 12 Jun 1939 - 7 Pct 1995

Alice E. (Blaser) Beerli 4 Sep 1939 - 28 Sep 2005

Darla (Bone) Falcone 15 Mar 1939 - 15 Dec 1989

Gerald P. Brantley 11 Sep 1939 - 19 Jan 1967

Phillip Davis 27 Feb 1939 - 28 Dec 1986

Cecil Harold Dowdy 1939 - 26 Feb 1955

James 'Thumper' Gordon 1939 - 1999

Ralph Eugene Greene 19 Feb 1938 - 10 Aug 2011

Howard L 'Chick' Grisel 19 Jul 1938 - 15 Jun 2008

Robert Lee Harris 1939 - 26 Feb 1955

Glenda (Walters) Hayes 28 Feb 1939 - 25 Oct 1997

Sharon Ardith (Jeffries) Brown 19 Mar 1938 - 27 Aug 1999

Herschel W. Leach 21 Dec 1938 - 25 Jun 2008

James G. Lenard 13 Aug 1937 - 16 Sep 2013

Gary Miller 2 Mar 1939 - 13 Aug 2005

Dale Monteleone 9 Jul 1939 - 7 Jan 2002

James 'Jim' Dale Mosley 1939 - 9 Aug 2018

Shirley (Reasoner) Mosley 3 Jan 1938 - 4 Feb 2021

John Edward Reed 19 Feb 1940 - 5 Feb 1982

Sally Jo Thompson 1939 - 3 Dec 2016

**************

Class of 1958

Bob Brown 1940 - 19??

William Leroy Burke 1938 - 26 Feb 1955

Lloyd Eugene Clark 1939 - 13 Jul 2003

Merry Claire (Fox) Fuller 9 May 1940 - 9 Jul 1997

William 'Bill' Paul Hale 13 Aug 1939 - 18 Apr 2002

Priscilla Heam (Lee) Woodley Henneuse 20 Jun 1939 - 10 Aug 2004

Ronald Steve Hodge 24 Dec 1939 - 29 Dec 2015

Gary Carl Koehler 25 May 1940 - 28 May 2010

William 'Bill' Mullarkey 2 May 1940 - 11 Jul 2020

Thomas Lee Munyon 27 Feb 1940 - 18 May 2015

Ronald Edgar Nace 21 Dec 1939 - 24 Mar 1989

Larry L. Nichols 12 Feb 1939 - 18 Aug 1997

Brenda Joyce Stackhouse 1940 - 4 Aug 1950

*************

Class of 1959

Robert Brantley 1941- 6 Sep 1957

Donald Belcher 1941 - ??

Marvin Leroy Chandler 15 Mar 1941 - 11 May 2001

Roy Eldon Coate 22 Aug 1941 - 25 Aug 2017

Jeffrey Fox - 1941 - 19??

Daniel Lee Densley 17 Sep 1941 - 31 Jan 2005

James E. 'Gus' Hall Jr. 13 May 1941 - 24 Apr 2003

George Dan Lewis 29 Jan 1941-18 Nov 1961

William 'Bill' Miller 1941 - ??

Richard Alvin Parazoo 29 Nov 1940 - 29 Apr 1985

Arthur Eugene Stanfill 15 Dec 1939 - 27 Nov 2017

Denzil L. Ward 25 Oct 1940 - 23 Jan 1971

Floyd Finis West 25 Aug 1940 - 21 Sep 2018

 

 

[Add this page to the Navigation view to display hyperlinks here] [Next][Memoriam Front Door]  [Glendalealumni Homepage]

Music on this page is "Can You Feel the Love Tonight?" by Elton John.

The flowers are Dianthysis from the front yard of Donna Dixon