Class of 1920

Genet Dean Booth 13 Aug 1902 - Oct 1978

Manila Marie Richardson 9 Aug 1902 - 23 Aug 1927

Roy Tomlinson 24 Sep 1902 - Jun 1986

Fred E. Quantic 1902 - 16 May 1953

***************

Class of 1920

Mildred Jacques 1903 - ??

***************

Class of 1922

Daniel Agee 24 Sep 1904 - 1 Sep 1989

Burt B. Jacques 6 Oct 1904 - 13 Apr 1978

Evelyn Adella (Moore) Williams 19 Aug 1903 - 21 Dec 1988

Leo Harrison McCormick 14 Sep 1904 - 28 Jun 1977

Perry Vivian Nail 18 Jul 1904 - 8 Jun 1979

George Andrus Pete 14 Dec 1904 -2 Mar 1960

Nellie Holtzclaw Rondeau 18 Feb 1904 - 3 Dec 1984

John J. Swank 1903 - Jul 1979

***************

Class of 1923

Clinton Carl Booth 14 Oct 1905 - 25 Apr 1915

Victor W Corum 13 Jan 1915 - 12 May 1996

Francis 'Frank' Clifford Nelson 1905 - 1932

***************

Class of 1924

Willard C. Agee 1906 - 23 Feb 1962

Myrtle Zella Baker Abt 1906 - ??

Berniece (Johns) Jantzer 26 Oct 1906 - 27 Sep 1996

Ilma Irene (Pete) Gibson 24 May 1906 - 18 Jul 1977

Vernon Gilbert Pike 5 Oct 1906 - 8 Jan 1927

Paul Lennis Swank 1906 - 7 Jan 1984

Arthur Samuel Vaughn 3 Nov 1905 - 20 Jan 1924

Myrtle Marian (Yokum) McNeill 30 Dec 1906 - 1983

****************

Class of 1925

Marjorie Irene Church 22 Jan 1907 - 26 Aug 1981

Nancy Loretta 'Laura'  (Holtzclaw) Smith-Hanslovan 22 Feb 1907- 23 May 1998

Frances Lura (Humphreys) Haun 19 Apr 1907 - 4 Nov 1989

Howard Montgomery 8 Dec 1907 - 16 Feb 1978

Gerald Eldon Richardson 23 Sep 1907 - 23 Aug 1980

Mildred M. Talbert 1907 - ??

Rose Ann (Vaughn) Chevalier Rodriques 26 Sep 1907 - 7 Jul 1988

**************

Class 1926

Lucy (Johns) Bliss 13 Oct 1908 - 15 Nov 1977

Myrtle V. (Gunter) McCoy 8 Mar 1908 - 17 Jan 1999

John Allan Heller 22 Aug 1908 - 4 Feb 1970

George Claude Humphreys 29 Sep 1907 - 13 may 2004

Jarley Ilmar Pete 13 May 1908 - 18 Jul 1989

Sydney (Reges or Regis) Morey 4 Apr 1909 - 29 Aug 1965

Glen W. Roberts 1908 - 28 Oct 1979

Earl Adwin Sherman 18 Nov 1908 - 11 Sep 1965

****************

Class of 1927

Wilbur Arthur Hedgers 18 Jun 1909 - 14 Oct 1989

Fred J. Kafer 17 Nov 1909 - 13 Aug 1990

Pearl Eva Pike 28 Aug 1909 -18 Jun 1992

****************

Class of 1928

Clarence A. Agee 19 Oct 1910 - 16 Dec 1987

Melvin Belt 21 Feb 1909 - 15 Mar 1988

Albert C. Church 15 Jun 1908 - 29 Mar 1996

Ruth Agnes Church 25 Apr 1910 - 16 Feb 1989

Jacob Cline May 1910 - 22 Oct 1971

Dorance Elm Hayes 8 Feb 1909 - 13 May 1984

Winfield Koch 14 Jul 1909 - Jun 1982

William 'Billy' Nelson 5 May 1911 - Jul 1984

Eva Ellen (Pete) Todd 23 Oct 1910 - 30 Sep 1972

Charles William Ramey 10 May 1910 - 14 Apr 1988

Walter J.C. Sherman 14 Dec 1909 - Jan 1985

Archibald 'Archie' K. Strong 20 Feb 1910 - 24 Sep 2001

Joseph Abraham Wirkala 4 Dec 1910 - 17 Mar 1981

****************

Class of 1929

Edward Isaac Damewood 5 Apr 1910 - 14 Mar 1998

Lucius L. Hurd 28 May 1910 - 16 Jan 1973

Nolen Robertson 13 Oct 1908 - Jan 1985

John Renfrew Stevenson 20 Apr 1911 - 12 Apr 2004

Loyal Snodgrass 30 Aug 1909 - Oct 1971

Joseph Wirkala 4 Dec 1910 - Mar 1981

*****************

Class of 1930

Joseph Ronald Blanchard 4 Dec 1910 - 31 Jul 1984

Thelma Ann (Johns) Coyle 10 Mar 1912 - 10 Sep 2008 (Attended Galesville School as Child)

Victor Dow 17 Feb 1913 - Dec 1965

William Floyd Eakin 10 Aug 1912 - 28 Jan 1999

Margaret Ellene (Montgomery) Yoder McCreary 24 Nov 1912 - 21 Sep 1974

Cecil John McCormick 15 Jul 1912 - 16 Jul 1993

Howard E. Salvage 11 Aug 1910 - 1 Dec 1992

Mary Elizabeth (Stevenson) Boeschen 14 Dec 1912 - 12 Jun 2006

Arlie Wagner 1 Mar 1911 - 15 Jun 1993

Eugene Debs Walker 1 Oct 1912 - 30 Jul 1978

Lester Windes 16 Jul 1912 - 21 Jul 1996

*****************

Class of 1931

Iver ‘Dutch’ Bartle 1911 - 27 Oct 1962

Cecil Lewis Church 22 Sep 1911 - 16 Aug 1972

Ray Condray 7 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1996

Lyle Thomas Hamilton 28 Mar 1912 - 29 Jun 1970

LLoyd Hayes 1913 - 22 Nov 1959

Cecil Hill 12  Mar 1912 - 14 Feb 2004

Russell 'Rusty' Franklin Hill 8 Aug 1910 - 7 Dec 1996

Daniel Jackson 9 Jan 1908 - May 1969

Terry Edgar Roberts 15 Feb 1913 - 4 Oct 1981

Herbert Salvage 26 Oct 1912 - 4 Jun 1992

Joyce Opal (Young) Mill Bush 10 Jun 1912 - 4 Jan 2006

****************

Class of 1932

John Henry Bartle 2 Nov 1912 - 19 Jan 1997

Willie Burke 6 Nov 1912 - 13 Oct 1991

Jane Gertrude Church 26 Oct 1913 - 8 Nov 1994

Victor Corum 13 Jan 1915 - 12 May 1996

Arthur Dobryns 28 Nov 1914 - May 1974

Iva M. Goff 26 Mar 1914 - 20 Dec 1999

Cleo Wanda (Gunter) Gowing 4 Mar 1914 - 28 Jun 1989

Harry Humphreys 7 Sep 1914 - 4 Jun 1975

Glenn Albert Kafer 14 Oct 1914 - 24 Nov 1983

Thomas W. Lockett (Lochett) 7 Jan 1914 - 22 Nov 1969

Anson William McCormick 20 Dec 1914 - Feb 1985

Thomas Thatcher 'Tom' Mounts 20 Nov 1924 - 2011

Arne Robert Pete 8 Feb 1913 - 19 Aug 1995

Milton Melvin Richardson 24 Sep 1914 - 26 Aug 1982

Melvin Rex Troudt 26 Mar 1915 - 4 Jul 1983

Edwin Elijah Wilder 27 Jun 1912 - 8 Nov 1981

****************

Class of 1933

Bearl W. Baker 9 Aug 1915 - 21 Feb 1966

Arlo Carter 20 Feb 1915 - 18 Jan 1984

Murray Condray 24 Feb 1915 - 23 Jan 1932

Orville James Hamilton DeLaurier 9 Feb 1915 - 1 Aug 1975

Carl Fair 9 Mar 1915 - 5 Nov 1999

Charles Franklin 'Frank' Hedgers 12 Sep 1915 - 13 Apr 1983

Robert H. Houck 23 Apr 1914 - 24 Jan 1988

Millard Searcy Jennings 28 Dec 1914 - 12 Feb 1988

Bernice (Martin) MacGuire 10 Apr 1915 - 3 Sep 1994

Amon W. McCormick Abt 1915 - Feb 1985

Lela May (Smith) Smith 15 Jul 1914 - 26 Jun 2008

Henry Charles Tanner 17 Sep 1914 - 24 Aug 1993

****************

Class of 1934

Jack Bert Baker 1916 - 1928

Melba M. (Dyer) Bartle 3 Dec 1914 - 24 Jun 1997

James Ralph Brady 12 Apr 1916 - 10 Dec 1954

Harold Ellie Church 16 Jan 1916 - 1999

Raymond C Cleveland 22 Apr 1916 - 15 Oct 1935

Mary Lois (Bartle) Cobb 14 Sep 1916 - 5 Jul 1994

James A. Dye 10 Oct 1915 - 16 Nov 2005

Herbert A. Goff 29 May 1916 - 25 Nov 1981

Milton John Griffith 4 Apr 1918 - 1 Mar 2008

Virgil Hazzard 9 Sep 1916 - Dec 1985

Robert Head 24 Jul 1916 - Feb 1980

Harold Holmgren 24 Jan 1916 - 03 Sep 1992

Lewis Lester Jantzer 10 Jan 1918 - 10 Jul 1986

Donald George Kranz 17 Oct 1916 - 14 Mar 1981

Walter Duxbury Norman 24 Aug 1915 - 13 Apr 1985

Leslie Armas Pete 5 Jan 1917 - 10 Mar 1991

Marguerite Alene (Pike) Johnson Godbolt 1916 - 31 Dec 2005

Glenora Mary (Wilson) Tanner 18 Feb 1914 - 18 Apr 1996 

****************

Class of 1935

David Virgil Dobryns 13 Jun 1917 - 29 Jan 1932

Virginia Ella Goff 21 Sep 1918 - 12 Jul 1975

Marion Lawrence Harris 6 Feb 1917 - Mar 1973

Wesley Lester Hedgers 17 Nov 1917 - 23 Dec 1970

Thomas Alton Johns 9 May 1916 - 25 Sep 1990

Helen Lesley Swank 13 Jul 1917 - 24 Apr 1996

William A. Vaughn 8 Sep 1917 - 9 May 2005

****************

Class of 1936

Loren Howard "Fat" Bartle 11 Jul 1918 - 22 Aug 1997

Eloise Vivian (Miller) Cleveland 28 Dec 1918 - 12 Dec 2009

William Xavier Dye 25 Oct 1917 - 17 May 1974

Velma Maxine (Bayse) Edson 10 Jul 1918 - 25 Oct 1995

Glenn Martin Frost 5 Jul 1915 - 18 Aug 1940

Robert Houck 11 Feb 1918 - May 1987

Stanley Edward Jantzer 7 Jan 1919 - 8 Jun 2011

Neil R. Martin 3 Feb 1918 - 3 Sep 1989

Arvill Nellow Miller 2 Mar 1917 - 18 Feb 1983

Odell 'Deak' Miller 17 Aug 1918 - 2 Feb 1980

Arthur H. Nerbas 29 May 1918 - 2 Oct 1944

Henry Oscar Pate 15 Mar 1920 - 19 Dec 2015

Henry Oscar Pete 15 Mar 1920 - 19 Dec 2015

Ernest Pickett 16 Oct 1918 - 7 Sep 1999

Walter Sether 23 Mar 1918 - 4 Dec 1994

Thomas 'Tommy' Towns (Townes) 16 Dec 1918 - 20 Mar 1984

Lloyd Ray Vaughn 12 Oct 1918 - 19 Jul 1996

Bruce Woodroffe (Woodruff) 9 May 1917 - Jul 1978

****************

Class of 1937

William 'Bill' Belcher 17 May 1919 - 11 May 2002

Kenneth S. Hamilton DeLaurier 4 Jan 1919 - 21 Sep 1982

Jesse Dan Leabo 28 Apr 1919 - 17 Jan 2006

******************

Class of 1938

Glen C Booth 29 Jul 1920 - 3 Nov 1942

Homer Earl Tooley 29 Jan 1920 - 11 Oct 1992

Howards Thorman Vaughn 9 May 1920 - 11 Oct 1992

Herb Weber 18 Sep 1922 - 20 Jun 2011

******************

Class of 1939

Burnell M. Ball 15 Jul 1921 - 25 Dec 2000

Lee Roy Belcher 4 Aug 1920 - 18 Aug 1940

George Darrell Craddock 9 Jul 1920 - 17 Apr 1999

Arthur Elden Frost 7 Apr 1921 - 5 Nov 1991

Margaret Gutierrez Byrd-Reedy 1921 - 10 Aug 2015

Doris E. 'Miller' Johns 16 Dec 1920 - 10 Nov 2008

Robert Harding Normoyle 27 Jun 1921 - 16 Jun 2005

Benjamin 'Bennie" Rondeau 23 Aug 1921 - 28 Aug 2003

[Add this page to the Navigation view to display hyperlinks here][Memoriam Front Door]  [Glendalealumni Homepage]

(Music on this page is "The Rose" originally performed by Bette Middlerwords and lyrics by Amanda McBroom).  The Hyacinth are from the garden of Donna Dixon.